Skip navigation.

New Energetic Ideas for the New Year

Date: Wed 1/8/2014
Time: 11 AM - 4 PM
Location: The Edge of Chaos Atrium
Lister Hill Library, 4th floor
1700 University Boulevard
Birmingham AL 35294-0013


Ideas Challenge Part 1 - Each participant will be asked to write a title and abstract for a grant proposal addressing a question or challenge.

Agenda [PDF file]

Time Presenter/Facilitator Topic/Task
11 AM David Allison Welcome, Introduction, Overview
11:10 AM Andrew Brown Andrew selects 5 papers from the literature on obesity or energetics from the last 5 years that he judges to be at the pinnacle of importance, impact, or beautiful creativity and makes a brief presentation about them offering his views on what why they made his list and general principles he extracts.
11:25 AM Molly Bernhard Facilitate discussion of Andrew’s presentation by all participants.
11:40 AM Tapan Mehta Choose at least 5 funded New Innovator grants and at least 5 funded NIH Director's Early Independence Awards from NIH RePorter (call these grants Group A). Choose 10 ordinary funded R01s with an ‘A1’ designation from NIH RePorter (call these grants Group B). Compare Group A to Group be and try to extract some principles.
11:55 AM Kathryn Kaiser & Milene Pufal Facilitate discussion by all participants over lunch
12:35 PM Haider & Arie Choose 10 funded grants from NIH RePorter that use advanced engineering approaches in areas related to obesity, nutrition, energetics, or physical activity and present on identified themes and ideas.
12:45 PM Patrice Capers Facilitate discussion by all participants of Haider and Arie’s presentation.
12:55 PM Greg Pavela & Mike Sandel Choose at least 5 funded Transformative R01 grants and at least 5 funded NIH Pioneer Awards from NIH RePorter (call these grants Group A). Choose 10 ordinary funded R01s with an ‘A1’ designation from NIH RePorter (call these grants Group B). Compare Group A to Group be and try to extract some principles.
1:10 PM Ed Archer Facilitate discussion by all participants of Greg and Michael’s presentation
1:25 PM Tonia Schwartz Choose at least 5 funded NSF grants from the last 3 years in the area of obesity or energetics (make sure at least 2 are in humans) that you find unusually interesting or creative. Present themes that seem to make these interesting and how investigators approached ‘pitching’ the ideas to NSF.
1:35 PM Dwight Lewis Facilitate discussion by all participants.
1:45 PM David Allison Ideas Challenge Part 1 – Each participant will be asked to write a title and abstract for a grant proposal addressing a question or challenge. No advance preparation needed – Bring a laptop.
2:15 PM   Break
2:30 PM Julie Locher Ideas Challenge Part 2 – Presentation of  – Each participant will be given 1 minute to present to the group their idea. Awards will be given for best proposals in selected categories.
3:00 PM David Allison, Julie Locher, Tim Nagy, Murat Tanik Awards – Details will follow.
3:30 PM Adjourn  


Awards for Faculty and Awards for Trainees (each):

  1. Most Creative
    Faculty recipient:  Daniel L. Smith Jr PhD, Asst Prof, Nutrition Sciences
    Trainee recipient:  Kenneth P Kell, Graduate Student Trainee, Nutrition Sciences
     
  2. Most Impactful
    Faculty recipient:  Mohammad R Haider PhD, Asst Prof, Electrical & Computer Engineering
    Trainee recipient:  Molly C Bernhard, Graduate Student Trainee, Environmental Health Sciences
     
  3. Best Presentation
    Faculty recipient:  Kathryn Kaiser PhD, Instructor, Office of Energetics
    Trainee recipient:  Gregory Pavela PhD, Postdoctoral Fellow, Nutrition Obesity Research Center